Privacy Statement


This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) covers how CFH Clearing Limited (“CFH Clearing”) uses and stores your personal information.

At CFH Clearing we are committed to protecting your privacy. Please review this Policy carefully prior to registering with us.  Once you register with us, or ask us to provide you with any of our products or services, you agree that we may require the following information from you in order to process your application (including but not limited to):

If you are opening an individual account with us we will request the following information:

  • Name,
  • Address,
  • Phone number, fax and/ or email,
  • Proof of residency, and
  • A form of photographic ID (passport, national ID or driver’s licence).

If you are opening a corporate account with us, we may in addition to the above listed documents require the following information in order to process your application:

  • Name of beneficial owners,
  • Certificate of Incorporation,
  • Articles of Association,
  • Shareholder information,
  • Names of authorised signatories and their position in the company.

We collect this information in order to meet our regulatory obligations and to determine whether you meet the criteria set out by the Markets in Financial Instruments Directive as well as the Anti- Money Laundering Guidelines in the UK to set up an account with CFH Clearing. This information is gathered by our account application form which you submit directly to us.

We update our Privacy Policy periodically and we will inform you by email when and if this happens. The latest and prevailing version of this Statement will at all times be available at Any revised Statement will be effective immediately upon posting it on our Web Site.

We use your information for the following purposes:

Registration and administration

The information collected by us is used to administer, operate and facilitate your contractual relationship with us. This may include sharing the information between CFH Clearing, our group companies and to third parties as described below in the section “Disclosure of Information”. When sharing such information, we adhere to all applicable legal and industry standards regarding protection of personal information and data.

Besides the day to day operation of your account, we may use the information to create statistical data in order to fulfil our legal and accounting requirements, analyse our business, as well as managing risks and internal business procedures.

If we wish to use your information in a manner different than the purpose for which it was collected, we will ask you for your consent prior to such use.


When applying for an account with us or when providing your contact details via this Web Site, you can expect to be contacted by us via telephone and/or email in relation to the account and/or announcements or updates to the products and services.

Whenever sending an email or other communication to us, we may retain this communication in order to process your queries, respond to requests and/or improve our services.

Disclosure of Information

Within CFH Clearing and its group companies:

In order to provide you with our services, CFH Clearing may disclose your information to any of our group companies. By sharing your personal information, we will ensure that the same level of protection is afforded to you as is applied by CFH Clearing.

To third parties:

A disclosure to a third party may include the following:

  • Credit reference agencies or other organisations that help us and others make credit decisions and reduce the incidence of fraud;
  • In the course of carrying out identity fraud prevention or credit control checks;
  • To regulators and governmental agencies in any jurisdiction, where we are required to do so by law; and/or
  • Where there is a public duty to disclose such information.

We will not disclose your personal information to third parties, except for as described in this Statement.

Prevention and detection of crime

We may need to pass your information on to Governmental departments, regulatory bodies (including HM Revenue and Customs or the Financial Conduct Authority), the police, law enforcement agencies or to a court of law. This would be done, for example, to assist in the prevention of a crime (money laundering/fraud), to meet legal requirements or for other lawful purposes.

Correcting and updating of information

We make every effort in ensuring that the information we hold for you is at all times accurate and up to date. However, should your information change from what you have provided to CFH Clearing, you should promptly notify us of such changes.

Right of access to your information

You have the right to access some or all of the information held about you by CFH Clearing. You can obtain this insight by making an inquiry to us in writing. We reserve the right to claim a small fee for sending the material as assessed on a case by case basis. All requests should be sent via the Compliance Department.


We record all our telephone calls for security and training purposes. Emails and other messaging systems are also monitored

Information Security/Storage

CFH Clearing stores all information on our servers within the United Kingdom and Denmark. Backup servers are securely located outside the European Economic Union.

We use secure servers in order to store your information and ensure proper data storage. Your information is kept encrypted for safety measures.

The privacy and confidentiality of your personal information is of fundamental importance to us. We take all appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorised access to or unauthorised alteration, disclosure or destruction of data and personal information.

We restrict access to personal information to employees, contractors and agents in order to operate, develop or improve our services.

CFH Clearing stores information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Transmission of data on the internet can never be ultimately secure. We do not and cannot guarantee security of information collected electronically or transmitted; however, we take all necessary steps to provide the best security available. As a result of our inability to guarantee safety, you are submitting information to us at your own risk.


A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers downloaded on to a device when the user accesses certain websites. A cookie will allow a website to recognise a user’s device.

A cookie will contain the name of the internet location (the domain) from which the cookie has come and the lifetime of the cookie (a cookie will usually expire after a certain period of time).

How we use cookies on our site and what information we collect

Session cookies

We use session cookies to allow you to carry information across pages of our site and avoid having to re-enter information.

Persistent cookies

We use persistent cookies:

  • from time to time to help us recognise you as a unique visitor when you return to our website and to monitor your use of our website;
  • To allow us to link you to any of our Partners or Affiliates should you come to our website through a paid advert or banner on a website of an Affiliate or Partner.

Managing your cookie settings

To find out more about Cookies and how to manage them click here.